Women of Excellence

Join us for the annual Tribute to Women of Excellence!
Thursday, November 2nd Williamsport Country Club 

The purpose of our Women of Excellence Celebration is to honor outstanding women in Lycoming County who devote time and energy to making the organizations and communities with which they are affiliated better places to work and live.

Woman of Excellence Eligibility Criteria: 

 

Nominees must have worked and/or volunteered in Lycoming County for two years or more.

Nominees must demonstrate the principals of integrity, strength of character and leadership.

Nominees must have a history of active participation in the community as a volunteer, role model or board or committee member.

Nominees must understand and support the mission of the YWCA: eliminating racism, empowering women and promoting peace, justice, freedom and dignity for all.



Wise Woman of the Year

The Wise Woman of the Year is an honor given to one exemplary woman whose compassion and leadership set a standard for a lifetime commitment to the welfare of Lycoming County and its residents.

Download a nomination form today! 

The 2016 Class of Women of Excellence 
 

Rear: Wise Woman of the Year : Kirsten Burkhart, AIDS Resource Alliance and West House
Next row: Rev. Bernstein & Young Woman of Excellence Morgan Kriner
Next row: Gerry Fausnaught & Joani Yagel
Next row:  Cookie Mutchler, Jeanette Kitchen, Tammy Gunsallus
Next row: Sherry Watts, Jacky Holloway
Front row:  Kimberly Cassel, Doreen Decker.
Not pictured: Jan Fisher

The 2015 Class of Women of Excellence

The 2015 class of Women of Excellence; Back Row (L-R): Tracy Brundage, Mary Sieminski, Jamie Caputo, Rev. Velinda Webb-Smith, Susan A. Greene Seated (L-R) Debra Schneider, Fran Turner, Janet Hurlbert, Anne Holladay (Wise Woman of the Year), Karen Young, Makayla Hoffman (Young Woman of Excellence)

 

The 2014 Class of Women of Excellence 

 
The 2014 class of Women of Excellence; Back Row (L-R): Linell Stabler, Dana Brigandi, Ginny Eaton, Kathy Zakarian, Aegina Leidhecker, Bonnie Dodge. Seated (L-R) Trisha Marty, Candace Dewar, Young Woman of Excellence Megan Stoner, Wise Woman of the Year Nancy Butts, Renee Laychur, Barb Wascher and Susan Burns.

The 2013 Class of Women of Excellence  

The 2013 class of Women of Excellence; Back Row (L-R): Jennifer Rhea, Melanie Taormina, Ann Plankenhorn, Radecka Appiah-Padi, Christina Herman, Carolyn Strickland. Seated (L-R) Gail Leidhecker, Dawn Linn, Jennifer Jackson (Young Woman of Excellence), Beth McMahon (Wise Woman of the Year), Rosann Pelleschi, Frances Mileto Pfaff


The 2012 Class of Women of Excellence

The 2012 class of Women of Excellence; Back Row (L-R): Stephanie Hollick, Karen Woland-Payne, Chris Lechien, Savonna Reagan Dr. Jenifer L. DeWald, Karen Armstrong. Seated (L-R) Diane Page, Opal Schlappi, Jessica Bower, Peggy Wood, Rebecca Burke, Andree Phillips.  Not pictured - Barbara Hudock (Wise Woman of the Year)

The 2011 Class of Women of Excellence

 
The 2011 class of Women of Excellence; Back Row (L-R): Debra Mader Miller, Deb Parsons, Caryn Powers; Middle Row (L-R) Mary Kilgus, Doreen White, Judge Joy McCoy, Mackenzie Yaw (young Woman of Excellence; Front Row (L-R) Lois Williams, Brenda Nichols, Veronica Muzic (Wise Woman of the Year), Beth McMahon.  Not Picture: Deb Bowes, Geneva Peck

The 2010 Class of Women of Excellence  

The 2010 class of Women of Excellence; Back Row (L-R): Sandy Spencer, Nuria Hunter (Young Woman of Excellence), Dee Gephart, Pam Hicks, Amy Reyes, Tanya Anderson; Front Row (L-R): Linda Boose, Jeanette Carter, Annmarie Phillips, Kay Ertel, Charline Pulizzi, Linda Prior; Seated: Janice Trapp  (Wise Woman of the Year)

 

The 2009 Class of Women of Excellence
The 2009 class of Women of Excellence; Back Row (L-R):Marie Harris, Jeri Sims, Bonita Kolb, Kathleen Kelly, Elisabeth Miranda, Barbara Natell, Jean Heller, Joann Kay; Seated(L-R): Meagan Murray, Rachel Kirk, Donna Bastian, Marguerite Bierman (Wise Woman of the Year), C. Jane Hawkins, Kathy Brown-Wehr, Kay Dando